“This was a planned, coordinated, long-running conspiracy to influence the 2016 election, to help Donald Trump get elected through illegal expenditures, to
[…] Ordinarily, falsifying enterprise information is a misdemeanor. Nevertheless it turns into a felony when the defendant’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.” Bragg says Trump had such an intent, which is why the 34 counts are charged as felonies.
Bragg had lengthy been cagey about precisely what crime Trump allegedly tried to hide. However throughout a sidebar dialogue final week, Colangelo stated “the primary crime that we have alleged is New York State Election Law Section 17-152.” That provision says “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
In different phrases, Bragg is counting on this misdemeanor to rework one other misdemeanor (falsifying enterprise information) right into a felony. However the one “unlawful means” that he has recognized is Cohen’s cost to Daniels.